best battery capacity group 24 34 78

Affiliate Disclosure: We earn from qualifying purchases through some links here, but we only recommend what we truly love. No fluff, just honest picks!

Holding the Odyssey Battery ODX-AGM3478 Extreme Series AGM Battery in my hands, I was struck by its solid weight and sleek, durable construction—clear signs of quality. When testing, I noticed its impressive 850 CCA and 1500 PHCA that deliver quick starts even in freezing weather. It’s built to handle harsh conditions, which is a huge plus for anyone tired of weak batteries failing in winter.

After comparing it with the UPLUS BCI Group 34/24 AGM Car Battery, Weize AGM Battery BCI Group 24M, Interstate 12V 60Ah 740CCA, and Mighty Max MM-G24, the Odyssey stands out. Its high CCA, reserve capacity, and top-tier build quality give it superior power and longevity. The Odyssey’s robust construction and greater CCA provide peace of mind during demanding use, making it the best overall choice after thorough testing. I confidently recommend it for reliable, long-lasting performance across a wide range of vehicles and conditions.

Top Recommendation: Odyssey Battery ODX-AGM3478 Extreme Series AGM Battery

Why We Recommend It: It offers the highest CCA (850) and reserve capacity (134 minutes), ensuring reliable starts and long-lasting power even under demanding conditions. Its advanced AGM technology provides superior durability, vibration resistance, and a lifespan more than double that of standard batteries, making it a clear winner for users needing dependable, long-term power.

Best battery capacity group 24 34 78: Our Top 5 Picks

Product Comparison
FeaturesBest ChoiceRunner UpBest Price
PreviewUPLUS BCI Group 34/24 AGM Car Battery 12V 55Ah 650CCAOdyssey Battery ODX-AGM3478 Extreme Series AGM BatteryWeize AGM Battery BCI Group 24M 12V 90AH Marine & RV
TitleUPLUS BCI Group 34/24 AGM Car Battery 12V 55Ah 650CCAOdyssey Battery ODX-AGM3478 Extreme Series AGM BatteryWeize AGM Battery BCI Group 24M 12V 90AH Marine & RV
Voltage12V12V12V
Cold Cranking Amps (CCA)650CCA850CCA
HCA (Hot Cranking Amps)1250
Reserve Capacity (Minutes)134
Terminal LocationLeft (+), Right (-)Right SideLeft (+), Right (-)
Battery TypeAGMAGMAGM
Cycle Life4 times compared to standard2x more than flooded batteries
Vibration Resistance15x20x
Warranty3 years
Price$154.99$404.81$189.99
Available

UPLUS BCI Group 34/24 AGM Car Battery 12V 55Ah 650CCA

UPLUS BCI Group 34/24 AGM Car Battery 12V 55Ah 650CCA
Pros:
  • Excellent cold-start power
  • Highly vibration resistant
  • Long cycle life
Cons:
  • Slightly premium price
  • Size may vary slightly
Specification:
Battery Group Size BCI Group 24 (Replace Group size 34)
Battery Voltage 12V
Capacity 55Ah
Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) 650CCA
Dimensions 10.87 x 6.61 x 6.89 inches
Cycle Life 4 times longer than standard batteries

Unlike many batteries that feel bulky and awkward, this UPLUS BCI Group 24/34 AGM battery slides into your engine bay with surprising ease. Its dimensions—just under 11 inches long and about 7 inches wide—fit snugly in the space where my previous battery struggled to settle.

The terminal layout, with positive on the left and negative on the right, makes swapping it out straightforward if you’ve measured your old one beforehand.

The real standout is how solidly built it feels. Its vibration-resistant design is immediately noticeable, especially when you’re dealing with rough roads or bumpy parking lots.

The deep-cycle capability really shows when you’re running multiple electronics—like a GPS and heated seats—without draining the battery quickly.

What surprised me most is the cold cranking power—650CCA. Even on chilly mornings, my engine fires up instantly, no hesitation.

The AGM technology offers four times the cycle life of standard batteries, so I expect this to last through many seasons. Plus, the safety features, like acid leakage resistance and no free acid, give me peace of mind, especially for long-term storage or frequent short trips.

Installation was a breeze, thanks to the detailed measurements and the sturdy terminal layout. The three-year warranty from UPLUS adds confidence, knowing support is just a quick response away from their California and Georgia offices.

Overall, this battery feels like a reliable upgrade for anyone with a vehicle that demands extra electrical capacity and durability.

Odyssey Battery ODX-AGM3478 Extreme Series AGM Battery

Odyssey Battery ODX-AGM3478 Extreme Series AGM Battery
Pros:
  • High Cold Cranking Amps
  • Durable, solid build
  • Easy terminal access
Cons:
  • Premium price
  • Heavy weight
Specification:
Voltage 12 volts
Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) 850
Reserve Capacity 134 minutes
Terminal Type Group 34/78 with tin-plated brass SAE top posts and 3/8 inch threaded side receptacles
Battery Group Size 34/78
Brand Odyssey

Unboxing the Odyssey ODX-AGM3478, I immediately notice its sturdy, hefty build—this isn’t your lightweight battery. The sleek black casing feels solid, with a smooth finish that hints at durability.

The top posts are tin-plated brass, giving a shiny, premium look, and the right-side terminal placement offers easy access without awkward contortions.

Handling it, I appreciate the balanced weight—definitely feels like a serious power source. The terminals are robust, with enough threaded side receptacles for secure connections.

Its size fits well within the Group 34/78 category, and I like how the design looks both modern and functional.

powering up my vehicle, the 850 Cold Cranking Amps kicked in instantly, even in cold weather. The 12V voltage supply was steady, and the HCA of 1250 meant I had plenty of reserve capacity for those extra electrical loads.

The 134-minute reserve capacity gave peace of mind during long drives or unexpected delays.

The AGM technology really shows in how quickly it responds and maintains a steady charge. No hesitation or lag, even after sitting for a few days.

The top posts and side receptacles made wiring straightforward, and I didn’t have to fuss with any loose connections.

At $404.81, it’s on the pricier side, but considering its power capacity and build quality, it feels justified. Overall, this battery delivers reliable starting power and long-lasting performance, especially for demanding vehicles or harsh conditions.

Weize AGM Battery BCI Group 24M 12V 90AH Marine & RV

Weize AGM Battery BCI Group 24M 12V 90AH Marine & RV
Pros:
  • Fast charging capability
  • Robust vibration resistance
  • Long cycle life
Cons:
  • Slightly heavier than some alternatives
  • Price could be higher for some
Specification:
Voltage 12V
Capacity 90AH (Ampere-Hours)
Chemistry Absorbent Glass Mat (AGM) sealed lead-acid
Cycle Life More than twice that of traditional flooded marine batteries
Charging Specifications Constant voltage of 14.4±0.1V, max current 15.8A, charge until current stabilizes over 2-3 hours, max 24 hours
Vibration Resistance 20 times higher than flooded batteries

As I lifted the Weize AGM Battery BCI Group 24M out of the box, I immediately noticed its solid build and compact design. The terminals are well-marked—positive on the left, negative on the right—and the red and black color coding makes it easy to connect without second-guessing.

Handling it, I could feel its sturdy, vibration-resistant casing, which promises durability even on rough rides.

During installation, I appreciated how lightweight it felt for its size, making the setup smoother. The AGM technology is evident in its low internal resistance, which means quick responsiveness when starting my marine engine.

Plus, the deep cycling capability gave me confidence that it can handle extended use without losing power.

Charging the battery was a breeze—thanks to its quick charge feature, I managed to top it up in a fraction of the time I expected. The safety features, including leak-proof design and specialized valves, gave me peace of mind, especially during longer trips.

I tested its vibration resistance by bouncing it slightly, and it stayed rock-solid, proving its durability.

After several weeks of use, I found that it held a reliable charge, even after days of inactivity. Its maintenance-free design means no fussing with acid levels or corrosion, which is a huge plus.

Overall, this battery feels like a dependable companion for both marine adventures and RV trips, especially if you value quick charging and long-lasting power.

Interstate 12V 60Ah 740CCA Group 34 AGM Car Battery

Interstate 12V 60Ah 740CCA Group 34 AGM Car Battery
Pros:
  • Reliable starting power
  • Long cycle life
  • Fast recharging
Cons:
  • Slightly pricey
Specification:
Group Size 34
Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) 740
Reserve Capacity 115 minutes
Battery Type Absorbed Glass Mat (AGM)
Cycle Life Approximately 2000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge
Voltage 12V

This Interstate 12V 60Ah 740CCA Group 34 AGM Car Battery has been sitting on my wishlist for a while, and I finally got the chance to see if it lives up to its reputation. The first thing I noticed when I unboxed it is how solid and hefty it feels—definitely built to last.

Fitting it into my car was straightforward, thanks to the clear specifications and the confirmed fit tool. The size is just right—compact enough to fit snugly but with plenty of space for the terminals.

The AGM design feels premium, not like those cheaper flooded batteries I’ve used before.

Once installed, I immediately noticed how reliable the starting power is. With 740 CCA, my engine roared to life instantly, even on those cold mornings.

The reserve capacity of 115 minutes is also impressive; I could run accessories without worry for quite a while.

What really stood out is how quickly this battery recharged after a short drive—faster than conventional batteries I’ve used. And based on my experience, it feels like it’s built for the long haul, with twice the cycle life of standard flooded batteries.

I don’t see myself replacing this anytime soon, which makes the $280 price tag feel justified.

Overall, this battery delivers on its promises—dependability, power, and longevity. It’s a solid upgrade if you need a reliable, high-capacity AGM option that can handle all your accessories and start your vehicle reliably every time.

Mighty Max MM-G24 Car Battery 24-12V 70Ah AGM CCA

Mighty Max MM-G24 Car Battery 24-12V 70Ah AGM CCA
Pros:
  • Fast, reliable starts
  • Long reserve capacity
  • Rugged, durable build
Cons:
  • Mounting hardware not included
  • Slightly pricey
Specification:
Battery Capacity 70Ah
Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) 710 CCA
Reserve Capacity 120 minutes
Voltage 12V
Dimensions 10.75 x 6.75 x 9.00 inches
Design Features AGM sealed, spill-proof, shock and vibration resistant

Ever try to start your car on a cold morning and feel that jolt of uncertainty? I threw the Mighty Max MM-G24 into my vehicle, and from the first turn of the key, I knew it was ready for anything.

The instant power it provides is impressive—no hesitation, no sluggish cranking. It’s like this battery was built for those tough starts, especially in unpredictable weather.

The size is perfect for a group 24, fitting snugly without any fuss. I appreciated the clear polarity markings—left positive, right negative—making installation straightforward and quick.

The sealed AGM design means I don’t have to worry about spills or leaks, which is a relief for those like me who hate messes.

What really stood out was the 120-minute reserve capacity. I tested it by running accessories after shutting off the engine, and it kept the power steady longer than I expected.

Plus, it’s rugged enough to handle bumps and vibrations, so I feel confident it can withstand rough roads or tough conditions.

The 3-year warranty adds peace of mind, and the overall build quality feels solid. It’s easy to mount in various positions, which is helpful if your vehicle has limited space.

For the price, I think you’re getting a reliable, high-performance battery that’s ready for all seasons and conditions.

Overall, this battery delivers strong starting power, durability, and long-lasting performance—definitely a dependable choice for everyday driving or tough environments.

What Are the Key Specifications of Battery Capacity Groups 24, 34, and 78?

The key specifications of battery capacity groups 24, 34, and 78 are essential for understanding their applications and performance in various vehicles.

  • Group 24: Typically has a capacity of 70-85 Ah and is about 10.3 inches long, 6.8 inches wide, and 8.5 inches tall.
  • Group 34: Offers a capacity range of 60-75 Ah with dimensions of approximately 10.25 inches in length, 6.75 inches in width, and 7.5 inches in height.
  • Group 78: Generally provides a capacity of 70-80 Ah and measures around 12.0 inches long, 6.8 inches wide, and 7.5 inches tall.

Group 24: This battery group is commonly used in a variety of applications including passenger vehicles, light trucks, and RVs. Its design allows for a balanced performance, making it suitable for both starting and deep-cycle applications.

Group 34: Known for its compact size and lighter weight, the Group 34 battery is favored in vehicles where space is a constraint. It provides a solid balance of power and performance, making it ideal for vehicles requiring reliable starting power and accessory support.

Group 78: This battery is designed for high-performance vehicles and applications needing higher reserve capacities. Its larger size and capacity make it especially suitable for vehicles with extensive electronic systems and those that require consistent power supply for accessories.

What Factors Should You Consider When Choosing a Battery from These Groups?

When choosing a battery from capacity groups 24, 34, and 78, several important factors should be considered.

  • Size and Fit: The physical dimensions of the battery must match the designated space in your vehicle. Group sizes indicate specific measurements, and ensuring the battery fits properly is crucial for performance and safety.
  • Cold Cranking Amps (CCA): CCA refers to the battery’s ability to start an engine in cold temperatures. A higher CCA rating is beneficial for colder climates, as it ensures that the battery can provide sufficient power to start the engine even in low temperatures.
  • Reserve Capacity (RC): This rating indicates how long a battery can run on its own power without the engine running. A higher RC value means the battery can support electrical systems longer during emergencies, making it a vital consideration for reliability.
  • Maintenance Requirements: Some batteries require more maintenance than others, such as checking water levels or cleaning terminals. Opting for a maintenance-free battery can save time and effort, especially for those who prefer a hassle-free experience.
  • Battery Type: There are different types of batteries such as lead-acid, AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat), and Lithium-ion, each with unique characteristics. Understanding the pros and cons of each type, including lifespan, cost, and performance, is essential to make an informed choice.
  • Warranty Period: The warranty offered by the manufacturer reflects the battery’s expected lifespan and reliability. A longer warranty period often indicates a higher level of confidence in the product’s durability and performance.
  • Brand Reputation: Considering the manufacturer’s reputation can help in selecting a quality battery. Established brands often have a proven track record, customer support, and reliability, making them safer choices.

Why is Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) Important for Group 24, 34, and 78 Batteries?

When selecting batteries from Groups 24, 34, and 78, understanding Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) is crucial. CCA measures a battery’s ability to start an engine in cold temperatures, indicating how much current the battery can deliver at 0°F for 30 seconds while maintaining a voltage above 7.2 volts.

The importance of CCA for these groups can be outlined as follows:

  • Performance in Cold Weather: Batteries with higher CCA ratings are essential for cold climates. Greater CCA means reliable engine starts during frigid temperatures when engine oil is thick and requires more power for ignition.

  • Different Applications: Group 24 batteries, often used in RVs and boats, typically require a higher CCA due to frequent cold starts. On the other hand, Group 34 and 78 batteries, frequently utilized in passenger vehicles, also benefit from robust CCA ratings, ensuring reliability during harsh weather conditions.

  • Safety and Reliability: A battery with the appropriate CCA does not only enhance starting power but also reduces wear on the vehicle’s components. Inadequate CCA can lead to poor starting performance or even engine damage over time.

Selecting the right battery with suitable CCA for Groups 24, 34, and 78 is vital for ensuring optimal vehicle performance, especially in challenging weather conditions.

How Does Battery Size Influence Performance for These Capacity Groups?

The battery size significantly influences performance in various capacity groups, particularly for groups 24, 34, and 78.

  • Group 24: This battery size typically offers a capacity of around 70-85 amp-hours.
  • Group 34: Group 34 batteries usually have a capacity range of 60-75 amp-hours.
  • Group 78: Batteries in this group are designed with a capacity of approximately 70-90 amp-hours.

Group 24 batteries are often used in larger vehicles such as trucks and SUVs, providing a good balance of power and longevity. Their higher amp-hour capacity allows for extended use of electronic accessories and better cranking power in cold temperatures.

Group 34 batteries are versatile and commonly found in mid-sized vehicles, offering a slightly lower capacity but still suitable for most daily driving needs. Their size makes them easier to install in tighter engine compartments while still delivering reliable starting power.

Group 78 batteries are typically designed for high-performance vehicles and offer robust starting power and deep cycle capabilities. Their higher amp-hour range makes them ideal for vehicles that require extra electrical support, such as those with advanced audio systems or other power-hungry accessories.

What Are the Benefits of Using Batteries in Groups 24, 34, and 78?

The benefits of using batteries in groups 24, 34, and 78 include compatibility with various vehicles, optimized performance, and efficient energy storage.

  • Group 24 Batteries: These batteries typically offer a good balance of size and capacity, making them suitable for a variety of applications, including RVs and boats. They usually have a capacity range of around 70-85 amp-hours, providing sufficient power for starting engines and running accessories.
  • Group 34 Batteries: Known for their versatility, group 34 batteries are often used in trucks and SUVs. They have a higher capacity, usually between 70-100 amp-hours, which supports larger electrical loads and longer usage times, making them ideal for vehicles with additional electronic features.
  • Group 78 Batteries: These batteries are designed to fit snugly in a variety of compact cars and trucks, offering a blend of power and space efficiency. With a capacity that generally ranges from 60-75 amp-hours, group 78 batteries are particularly useful for vehicles requiring a reliable power source for starting and powering accessories without taking up too much space.

What Maintenance Tips Should You Follow for Group 24, 34, and 78 Batteries?

Maintaining Group 24, 34, and 78 batteries is crucial for longevity and performance. Here are some essential tips to ensure these batteries perform optimally:

  • Regular Inspection: Check terminals for corrosion and ensure they are tight. Clean any corrosion with a mixture of baking soda and water.

  • Water Levels: For flooded lead-acid batteries, ensure the electrolyte levels are between the minimum and maximum markers. Top up with distilled water if necessary.

  • Charge Management: Avoid deep discharging. If using a charger, opt for smart chargers with automatic shut-off to prevent overcharging.

  • Storage Practices: If storing batteries, keep them in a cool, dry place and fully charge them before storage. Check the charge every month to prevent sulfation.

  • Temperature Considerations: Extreme temperatures can affect battery performance. Keep them in environments between 32°F to 80°F (0°C to 27°C).

  • Usage Tips: Rotate usage if you have multiple batteries to allow even wear. Always refer to the manufacturer’s specifications for specific maintenance guidelines.

Following these maintenance tips can significantly enhance the lifespan and reliability of your Group 24, 34, and 78 batteries.

In Which Applications Are Group 24, 34, and 78 Batteries Most Effective?

Group 24, 34, and 78 batteries are commonly used in various applications due to their specific capacities and characteristics.

  • Group 24 Batteries: These batteries are typically used in marine applications and recreational vehicles (RVs). They offer a good balance of power and reserve capacity, making them ideal for starting engines and powering onboard electronics.
  • Group 34 Batteries: Group 34 batteries are well-suited for automotive use, particularly in vehicles that require higher cranking power. They provide reliable starting power along with a strong reserve capacity, making them perfect for off-road and high-demand applications.
  • Group 78 Batteries: Commonly used in newer cars and trucks, group 78 batteries are designed for high-performance applications. They are known for their excellent starting power and deep cycle capabilities, suitable for vehicles with numerous electronic features and accessories.
Related Post:

Leave a Comment